Minister of Justice received the delegation of the Committee for the Prevention of Torture
Today Arpine Hovhannisyan, RA Minister of Justice received the delegation of the European Committee for the Prevention of Torture and Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment (CPT). The Minister of Justice — at the request of the CPT member Marzena Ksel, Head of the delegation — presented the progress of reforms carried out, the current situation and existing issues in penitentiary institutions in Armenia. Arpine Hovhannisyan considered the issue of overcrowding of penitentiary institutions as of high priority underlining that the second and third auxiliary buildings of “Armavir” PI — to be put into operation at the end of 2015 — will almost completely solve the mentioned issue. Referring to the efforts made in making reforms in the area the Minister marked out the global legislative changes planned to be made in the near future, namely the adoption of new RA Criminal, Criminal Procedure and Penitentiary Codes. Arpine Hovhannisyan addressed also the activities carried out as an outcome of observations made following the last visit of the CPT delegation underlining that a large-scale process of implementation of programmes was launched, which, according to the Minister, will enable to cut down and solve the issues. In particular — as a result of the energy saving programme implemented in penitentiary institutions — the conditions in cells will be improved; penitentiary institutions will be provided with primary health care services within the framework of health care programmes; moreover, specific activities are carried out aimed at ensuring employment, development of rehabilitation justice and capacity building. Expressing her gratitude for presenting summary information Marzena Ksel presented the Minister with the findings of observations conducted in a number of penitentiary institutions during their stay in Armenia, the progress recorded and the issues in need for urgent solution. Arpine Hovhannisyan, RA Minister of Justice thanked the delegation for the recommendations made, concerns and issues raised and assured, that she, personally, will be consistent in finding solutions to all the issues.