Electronic system for transfer of documents between courts and Judicial Acts Compulsory Enforcement Service introduced
Within the scope of the project for continuous development and modernisation of the set of tools for electronic justice, the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia has developed and introduced a procedure for submitting, by electronic means, documents prescribed by law between courts and the Judicial Acts Compulsory Enforcement Service, as well as an electronic programme. This ensures a more simple and effective mechanism for participants of the case to submit documents to court.
In the past, document circulation between courts and the Judicial Acts Compulsory Enforcement Service was carried out in paper form. Participants of the case and the court were deprived of the opportunity of a procedure for submission of documents by electronic means, which, in a number of cases, caused inconveniences for the participants of the case, and enforcement of a court judgment based on a relevant writ of execution was prolonged, and there was an increase in administrative actions.
As a result of the above-mentioned changes, courts are provided with the opportunity to transfer, by electronic means, a writ of execution to the Judicial Acts Compulsory Enforcement Service, and this has significantly reduced paper document circulation in judicial processes.
The Ministry of Justice, jointly with the judiciary, is going to continue making efforts to raise the level of efficiency of the courts' activities and reduce the terms for examination of judicial cases through the introduction of electronic tools.