Artak Zeynalyan "Armenia has one of the best law-enforcement practices in the world in terms of accessibility of information"
23/10/2018 Font
Today, Acting Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Artak Zeynalyan received the delegation led by OSCE Representative on Freedom of the Media Harlem Désir.
During the meeting, the Acting Minister and the OSCE Representative discussed the state of freedom of speech in Armenia, as well as a number of issues related to the strengthening of guarantees defined for the right of freedom of expression and the right to information.
Harlem Désir noted that the changes having taken place in Armenia create new opportunities for strengthening of freedom of the media and for implementing necessary reforms in the law for that purpose.
Artak Zeynalyan informed that he had been engaged in law-defence activities and had submitted many cases to the European Court of Human Rights for protecting freedom of the media before being appointed to the office of Minister of Justice. According to the Acting Minister, even though there are certain legislative gaps, nevertheless, the legal framework and the law-enforcement practice in Armenia are among the best in the world in terms of accessibility of information.
Touching upon the issue of protection of sources of information, the Acting Minister noted that Armenia has a decision on the Constitutional Court, by which the case-law of the European Court has been introduced in the legal system of Armenia.
During the meeting, the parties also discussed the opportunities for implementing legislative reforms targeted at protection of the rights of journalists, as well as for conducting a training course for journalists.
At the end of the meeting, an agreement was reached to receive an expert opinion and consultation from the OSCE for making reforms in the field of freedom of information.