Minister Zeynalyan discusses with international experts issues on having an effective anti-corruption body
On 11 March, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Artak Zeynalyan received experts of the Anti-Corruption Network of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) Valts Kalnins and Ruslan Ryaboshapka.
Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Suren Krmoyan, Executive Director of Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center Sona Ayvazyan and others were also present at the meeting.
Minister Zeynalyan informed that the Government has serious goals to lead an effective fight against corruption, and to achieve this goal, there is a need for assistance from experts and professionals.
During the meeting, the experts presented the positive and negative aspects, risks and advantages of anti-corruption bodies operating in a number of European countries, as well as expressed their willingness to assist the Government of the Republic of Armenia in selecting an effective anti-corruption model with their expert opinions.
During the discussion, Ruslan Ryaboshapka noted that he and his colleague share a view, according to which having a universal (super) anti-corruption body is risky for any country.
The Minister of Justice expressed gratitude to the colleagues for the productive discussion and expressed his willingness to further intensify the co-operation and mutual contacts.
Let us mention that the experts have arrived in Armenia at the invitation of Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center.