Minister of Justice receives UNDP Resident Representative
Today, Minister of Justice Rustam Badasyan received the delegation headed by Resident Representative of the United Nations Development Programme in Armenia Dmitry Mariyasin.
Greeting the colleagues, Minister Badasyan informed that Armenia is currently on the path to implementation of large judicial-legal and anti-corruption reforms and went on to present the short-term, medium-term and long-term programmes being implemented in this direction.
UNDP Resident Representative Dmitry Mariyasin expressed gratitude for the meeting, congratulated the Minister on his appointment and noted that it is an honour for the mission to support the judicial-legal reforms, which is an area that is of the most pivotal significance for the development of Armenia. The UNDP Resident Representative expressed confidence that the new Government will really be able to reform and raise the level of effectiveness of the judiciary. Dmitry Mariyasin also attached importance to effective implementation of the fight against corruption in order to raise public confidence in the work of state bodies.
The Minister assured that the goal of the Government is to make the judiciary reliable and trustworthy for citizens of the Republic of Armenia and foreign investors. In this context, Rustam Badasyan attached importance to the creation of an Anti-Corruption Court, the improvement of the institution of declaration of the assets, incomes, expenses of officials, the specification of the grounds for instituting disciplinary proceedings against a judge and the introduction of the institution of confiscation of illegal assets and electronic justice.
Dmitry Mariyasin reaffirmed the willingness of the UNDP to support the reforms being implemented in Armenia.