1st of June will be marked by receipt of graduation certificates for a number of imprisoned juveniles
Graduation certificates have been granted to four imprisoned juveniles who are being kept at “Abovyan” and “Armavir” Penitentiary Institutions and have completed the general education program for the 9th grade.
Let us mention that, in general, the general education programmes for the 2019-2020 Academic Year carried out by the “Centre for Legal Education and Rehabilitation Programs Implementation” was organised at "Abovyan" and "Armavir" Penitentiary Institutions; 11 pupils participated and graduated.
This year, due to the pandemic, no celebrations were held at “Abovyan” Penitentiary Institution on June 1, but, books, development games, items for being involved in activities and hygienic items were purchased for children deprived of liberty, and they will be transmitted to the children in observance of the anti-epidemic rules.