Minister Zeynalyan sums up activities of the last 100 days
On 26 July 2018, the Law of the Republic of Armenia "On amnesty of fines applied for a number of administrative offences" entered into force. The proceedings are being dismissed in sequential order by counting down from 31 December 2017 to 1 January 2012. As a result of amnesty of administrative acts, 281 thousand 685 enforcement proceedings on nearly 86 thousand debtors have been dismissed as of 20 August 2018 out of 1 million 470 thousand enforcement proceedings on 120 thousand debtors subject to dismissal. The major part of the process will end within 3 months upon entry into force of the law.
• Activities aimed at excluding the criminal subculture
• According to the incentives, levying of money for prison cells and beds has been abolished; the cells of all persons in custody are searched without exceptions in order to discover impermissible items.
• The practice of prohibiting, without a good reason (or voluntarily), arrested persons from visiting a close relative and legal representative on the basis of preliminary investigation secret by the body conducting criminal proceedings will be excluded.
• Four medical centres in Yerevan will have special departments designed for detainees.
• The institute of release on parole, which has not been applied in the case of persons sentenced to life imprisonment for years, will truly start to be applied.
• For the purpose of ensuring proper exercise of the right of convicts lacking the opportunity for short visits and convicts acting as foreign citizens to visit their close relatives, they will be provided with the opportunity to benefit from up to 20-minute video calls twice a month during the month instead of a short visit.
-       On the basis of the new Law of the Republic of Armenia "On pardon", 159 petitions for pardon have been submitted to the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia in the period between 26 April and 2 August of this year, based whereon 114 personal files have been drawn up by the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia and submitted to the Staff of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia for the purpose of ensuring further processing of the petitions for pardon.
• The latest evaluations of international organisations in the anti-corruption sector show that Armenia has significantly improved its positions in the fight against corruption. Based on the anti-corruption report on Armenia approved in Paris in July 2018, it has been recorded that 21 assignments submitted to Armenia and evaluated in this phase have been completed.
• According to the amendment made to the Law "On the system of whistleblowing", a unified electronic platform for whistleblowing will be set up before 1 January 2019.
• Upon the assignment of the Minister, monitoring has been carried out to disclose the decisions of the Constitutional Court that have not been implemented, and a package of legislative amendments is under preparation on the basis of the specified decisions. The purpose is to rule out the decisions of the Constitutional Court that have not been implemented.
• Upon the assignment of the Minister, making the Armenian versions of the judgements delivered by the European Court of Human Rights versus Armenia accessible through another platform was made possible as a result of activities undertaken in a short period of time. From now on, it is also possible to get acquainted with them on the website of the Armenian Legal Information System –
• The unified portal for online requests has been introduced and launched by the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia. With the help of the unified portal, citizens can electronically submit their requests, applications and complaints to state and local self-government bodies disposing of the information.
• The unified electronic register of licenses has been introduced.
• Activities are being carried out for the purpose of ensuring on-line transfer of contracts concluded between the e-notary system of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia and the electronic system of the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia by means of electronic digital signature electronically ratified by the notary.
• The functions of the e-notary system and the scope of services provided to citizens by electronic means have been expanded, as well as activities for combining the Agency for State Register of Legal Entities of the Staff of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia the electronic system for Civil Status Acts Registration and the e-governance systems of the Police of the Republic of Armenia have been carried out. As a result of modernisation of the system, the scope of notarial activities being provided on-line has been expanded, the system of on-line listing has become enhanced and an opportunity to send certain online-requests to the notary has been created.
• Active efforts are being made to introduce the e-court unified electronic system of courts. Particularly, the subsystem for keeping a register of advocates, smart subsystem for designating meetings, a smart editor of judicial acts, a subsystem for drawing up statement of claims, a management module for inscription, acceptance for proceedings, appointing an advocate and a number of other activities have already been set up as a result of the activities for introduction of the e-court system.
• A procedure for electronically submitting documents prescribed by law between courts and the Judicial Acts Compulsory Enforcement Service has been developed and introduced by the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia, ensuring a more simple and efficient mechanism for persons participating in the case to submit documents to the court. Based on the mechanism, the system of transferring documents prescribed by law between courts and the Judicial Acts Compulsory Enforcement Service has been put into operation.
• The unified system for verifying the validity of official documents provided by the state bodies of the Republic of Armenia has been developed by the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia and is in the piloting stage; it will provide an opportunity to verify the validity of the documents provided by state bodies. The aim of the website is to improve the effectiveness and transparency of the services provided by state bodies, as well as save the time and money of the State and citizens.
Click here for a complete report.